Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229860

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1940
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3750
MSN: DX-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Stavanger, Rogaland -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3750 (DX-V) 57 Squadron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) when lost (Failed to Return) from combat operations over Norway. All three crew posted as missing, presumed killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1051): "Blenheim R3750 failed to return from air operations over Stavanger, Norway, 9 July 1940. Sergeant J G Andrew, Sergeant G A Miles and Flying Officer R A Hopkinson missing presumed dead"

A task force of seven Bristol Blenheim Mk.IVs (five from 21 Squadron, and two - R3847 and R3750 - from 57 Squadron) took off from RAF Lossiemouth at 08:00 on 9 July 1940, tasked with bombing targets in the Stavanger area, including Sola Airbase at Stavanger, Norway. All seven Blenheims were shot down by aircraft from JG.77, with the loss of seven aircraft and 21 crew. No survivors among the crew of Blenheim R3750

Crew of Blenheim R3750:
Sergeant John Gordon Andrew, RAF 746706, aged 22 - posted 09/07/1940 as missing, presumed killed in action
Sergeant George Alfred Miles, RAF 751326, aged 22 - posted 09/07/1940 as missing, presumed killed in action
Flying Officer R A Hopkinson (Pilot) RAF 70324, aged 24 - posted 09/07/1940 as missing, presumed killed in action

As no trace of Blenheim R3750 or its crew of three was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 24)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1051: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502917
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1082818/andrew,-john-gordon/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076810/miles,-george-alfred/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800462/hopkinson,-richard-adrian/