Incident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too G-BOBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229864

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2019
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-BOBT Group
Registration: G-BOBT
MSN: CJ-01
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham Airfield (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Starduster Too SA300, G-BOBT: Bounced after landing and landing gear collapsed, White Waltham Airfield, Berkshire, 13 May 2019. The AAIB final report into the incident was published on 10 October 2019, and the following is the summary from that report:

"The pilot was returning to the airfield after a flight in the local area. He reported an uneventful approach behind a Piper PA-28 and he considered his speed and rate of descent to be normal. The wind was reported to be 7 to 10 kt from 120° and the pilot was landing on Runway 11.

After a three-point touchdown the aircraft bounced twice with the second bounce being more severe than the first. The pilot reported that the final landing “was very heavy and led to the collapse of the undercarriage”. In hindsight, he considered that he should have initiated a go-around after the first bounce."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB Report: "Damaged propeller and undercarriage, engine shock-loaded".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/05/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5d79f22940f0b61cde272486/Starduster_Too_SA300_G-BOBT_10-19.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.airteamimages.com/stolp-too-sa-300_G-BOBT_-private_184297.html

Media: