Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N8078X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229870

Date:Thursday 10 October 2019
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:GC Aviation Services-1 LLC
Registration: N8078X
MSN: 28-8090075
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles off Dayton Wright Brothers Airport (KMGY), OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Destination airport:Dayton-Wright Brothers Airport, OH (MGY/KMGY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that she was working toward a commercial certificate with a safety pilot onboard. During the final approach, the airplane's altitude was low, and she added power by moving the throttle but "nothing happened." The safety pilot took the controls and made a forced landing on a highway. During the landing, the airplane struck a vehicle. Both pilots reported that they were not sure why the engine lost power. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who conducted a postaccident examination of the airplane reported that the fuel tank selector was positioned to the left tank. The fuel pump and carburetor float bowl each had less than an ounce of fuel. The left wing tank did not contain any usable fuel, and no sign of fuel was found on the ground postimpact. The right tank contained about 12 gallons of fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation, a total loss of engine power, and an off-airport landing, during which the airplane struck a vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8078X

NTSB GAA20CA017

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: