Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6483B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229873

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2019
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6483B
MSN: 29683
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aberdeen Municipal Airport, SD (ABR/KABR)
Destination airport:Oaks, SD (2D5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 10 days prior to the accident flight, the noncertificated pilot had flown his airplane to the airport for an annual inspection. Several mechanical issues were identified, but the pilot chose to not have them addressed. The airplane was tagged as not airworthy and sat on the ramp for several days until the pilot decided to fly the airplane on the night of the accident. The pilot, who held only a student pilot certificate, had low flight time, and was not instrument-rated, departed the airport in dark night instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). There were no records of the pilot contacting any services for weather reports. No communication with the pilot was heard, and no radar of the flight was recorded.

The airplane impacted terrain about 7 miles from the airport. The debris distribution on site was consistent with a high speed, low-angle impact with terrain. The airplane was operating within the range of serious carburetor icing at any power setting. Although the carburetor heat control in the cockpit was found in the OFF position, the carburetor and air box were severely damaged and detached from the engine and could not be examined for functionality. The propeller blade damage was consistent with rotation at the time of impact.

Toxicological testing results were consistent with the pilot taking disqualifying and potentially impairing medications for depression. However, whether the pilot was impaired or incapacitated by his presumed medical condition or use of multiple potentially impairing medications and whether impairment contributed to this accident could not be determined.

Even though several mechanical issues were identified during the inspection before the accident, no obvious mechanical anomalies were found with the engine or airframe during postaccident examinations that could have contributed to the accident. The pilot likely did not have a visible horizon after takeoff due to the instrument meteorological conditions and dark night and the wreckage debris was consistent with a high speed, low angle impact. It is likely that the pilot impacted terrain due to a lack of visibility.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's decision to fly in dark night instrument conditions, resulting in impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20FA010
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6483B

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB