Serious incident Learjet 35A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229915

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2019
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:15 NM S Lechfeld -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Learjet 35 suffered an airprox incident with an unidentified glider.
The aircraft was flying an approach according to IFR when the incident happened. Both the Learjet and the glider pilots made evasive manoeuvres. The pilot of the Learjet estimated that the closest distance between the two aircraft was 100 meters.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2019/Bulletin2019-07.pdf?__blob=publicationFile