Accident Avro Lancaster Mk X KB755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229932

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:00:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB755
MSN: VR-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Auberville-la-Renault, Seine-Maritime département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St-George
Destination airport:Caen France
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:22 hrs for an operation against strong points (Operation Totalize).
The aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Johannes Strassner of the 2./NJG 2, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 from Châteaudun airfield.
Entire crew perished:
Pilot F/O B Walker J/18652 RCAF,
Flt/Engineer Sgt B Jones 1175759, RAFVR
Navigator P/O J Durrant J/89213, RCAF
Bomb Aimer P/O P Merrick J/29679, RCAF
Wireless Operator W/O1 J Schryer R/111994, RCAF
Mid-Upper Gunner F/Sgt W. Longmore 1819806, RAFVR
Rear Gunner Flt/Lt M Wilson J/15458 RCAF

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=630
http://disc.yourwebapps.com/discussion.cgi?disc=169401;article=4486;
http://www.419squadron.com/KB755.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=walker
http://www.6bombergroup.ca/Aug44/Aug7~844.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1944 KB734 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 5 Utrechtseweg 48, Zeist, Utrecht w/o
23 October 1944 KB776 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 7 Bocholder Straße, Essen-Borbeck, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o