Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3084,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229941

Date:Friday 12 July 1940
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3084
MSN: SD-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Portland Bill, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurriocane P3084/N: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat air patrol off Portland, Dorset. Pilot missing, presumed killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1104): "Hurricane P3084 crash landed in the English Channel, 12 July 1940. Pilot Officer D A Hewitt: report of death"
Crew:
P/O (76579) Duncan Alexander HEWITT (Can.Pilot) RAF - killed in action 12/07/1940, body not found/not recovered

According to a brief biography of the pilot:
"Duncan Alexander Hewitt was born in Toronto, Canada on 30th August 1919, his family were from Saint John, New Brunswick. He joined the RAF Volunteer Reserve about January 1938 as an Airman (under training) Pilot. Called up on 1st September 1939, he was commissioned in December and joined 501 Squadron in France in mid-May 1940.

He shared in the destruction of a He 111 on the 27th when 501 Squadron engaged aircraft of KG53 east of Forges-les-Eaux, France.

Back operating from the UK on 11th July 1940, Hewitt claimed to have shot down a Hurricane with German markings. He was lost the next day, in Hurricane P3084. With Flight Lt. E Holden he went after a Do 17 that was making a reconnaissance flight over Portland Bill. They found the enemy aircraft but kept losing it in bad visibility. A number of attacks were made on it at very low level, during one of which Hewitt flew into the sea.

In his combat report Squadron Leader H.A.V Hogan said that he believed that Hewitt’s aircraft was caught in the Dornier’s slipstream and forced downward into the sea. His body was never recovered and he is remembered on the Runnymede Memorial, Panel 8."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1104: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502837
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800020/hewitt,-duncan-alexander/
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8710-P-O-Duncan-Alexander-Hewitt-(Battle-of-Britain)
5. https://battleofbritain1940.com/entry/friday-12-july-1940/
6. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/HewittDA.htm
7. https://www.hurricane501.co.uk/501-squadron-pilots-complete-list/kia-hewitt-duncan-alexander/
8. https://www.geni.com/projects/Battle-of-Britain/14852
9. https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=297230817309487&story_fbid=556517918047441
10. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
11. https://www.netweather.tv/forum/topic/63129-the-battle-of-britain-weather-diary/page/2/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 June 1940 P3450 501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF 1 near Le Mans, Sarthe, Pays de la Loire w/o
8 June 1940 P3347 501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF 0 near Abbeville, Somme Department, Hauts de France w/o