Loss of control Accident Socata TBM700N (TBM850) N850NK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229957

Date:Monday 14 October 2019
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700N (TBM850)
Owner/operator:MT Margaret LLC
Registration: N850NK
MSN: 432
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2878 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A66D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breckenridge-Stephens County Airport (BKD), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Angelo-Mathis Field, TX (SJT/KSJT)
Destination airport:Breckenridge-Stephens County Airport, TX (BKD/KBKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the approach and while the airplane was about 500 ft above ground level and 81 knots, he "felt the descent rate increase significantly." The pilot increased engine power, but "the high rate of descent continued," and he then increased the engine power further. A slow left roll developed, and he applied full right aileron and full right rudder to arrest the left roll. He also reduced the engine power, and the left roll stopped. The pilot regained control of the airplane, but the airplane's heading was 45° left of the runway heading, and the airplane impacted trees and then terrain. The airplane caught fire, and the pilot and passenger exited through the emergency exit. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the windscreens and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain bank control and adequate altitude during the approach, which resulted in his failure to maintain the runway heading and a subsequent collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N850NK
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=850NK
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-cf34324bbf091c66c2b37e3c0abc8620ecf415cb/aircrafttype/TBM (photo)
NTSB GAA20CA013

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: