Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229958

Date:Saturday 13 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3756
MSN: UX-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wilster, Schleswig-Holstein, North of Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3756 (UX-W) 82 (United Provinces) Squadron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations. Of the three crew, one was killed, and the other two survived to be captured and taken as PoWs. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1110): "Blenheim R3756 crashed north of Hamburg, Germany, 13 July 1940. Sergeant D A Adams and Sergeant A Avery: prisoners of war. Sergeant A Evans: report of death"

One of 22 Blenheim’s dispatched on raids to Holland, Belgium, France and Germany. Aircraft took-off from R.A.F. Watton, one of 9 aircraft from 82 Squadron that set out independently to attack various targets. Blenheim IV R3756 was one of two aircraft from 82 Squadron lost that day, shot down by flak near Schleswig-Holstein north of Hamburg.

Two of the crew, Sgt. D A Adams and Sgt. A Avery, became P.O.W.s, but sadly Sgt. Arfon Evans was killed. He is buried in Hamburg Cemetery, Ohlsdorf.

Crew of Blenheim R3756:
Sergeant D A Adams (Pilot) - survived, captured, became a PoW; Interned in PoW Camp Stalag Luft VI
Sergeant A Avery (Observer) - survived, captured, became a PoW; Interned in PoW Camp Stalag Luft 357
Sergeant Arfon Evans (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) RAF 552163, aged 18 - killed in action 13/07/1940, buried at Hamburg Cemetery, Hamburg, Germany.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1110: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502922
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2200081/evans,-arfon/
4. http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/styled-5/styled-7/styled-522/index.html
5. http://blenheimsociety.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/BB-Journal-40-49-list-of-contents-1.pdf .

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 1941 T2165 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 3 near Helgoland w/o