Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3665,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229969

Date:Sunday 14 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3665
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Rottingdean, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim R3665: Written off (destroyed) when crashed 14 July 1940 off the coast of East Sussex. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1112): "
Blenheim R3665 crashed into the sea south of Rottingdean, Sussex, 14/07/1940.
Crew:
P/O (72590) Henry Alan Clark (Pilot) RAFVR : killed in action 14/07/1940:
Sgt (643566) Frank Clayton (WOp/AG) RAF - killed in action 14/07/1940:
Sgt (581239) David Douglas Morton (Obs.) RAF - killed in action

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 23)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1112: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502924
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2824193/clark,-henry-alan/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2414233/clayton,-frank/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2959330/morton,-david-douglas/
6. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Cambridgeshire/CambridgeUniversityPeterhouse.html