Accident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GCHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22998

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2003
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Trans North Turbo Air
Registration: C-GCHC
MSN: 1247
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:80 NM N of Mayo, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mayo (YMA)
Destination airport:Mayo (YMA)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Trans North Turbo Air Ltd. Bell 206B, C-GCHC, was lifting off from a location 80 NM north of Mayo, YT, when the aircraft struck the ground fatally injuring the pilot who was the sole occupant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03W0194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2003C1317