Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft A36TP Propjet Bonanza N8047R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230006

Date:Monday 14 October 2019
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B36T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TP Propjet Bonanza
Owner/operator:Brooks Auto Parts Inc
Registration: N8047R
MSN: E-2709
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1840 hours
Engine model:Allison/Rolls Royce 250-B17C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas Municipal Airport (KDQH), GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douglas Municipal Airport, GA (KDQH)
Destination airport:Douglas Municipal Airport, GA (KDQH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he failed to extend the landing gear and that the airplane landed with the landing gear retracted. The airplane skidded off the runway to the right and came to rest in the grass adjacent to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The airplane's owner reported that the pilot had not been authorized to fly the airplane the day of the accident. Local law enforcement officers conducted a field sobriety test and concluded that the pilot was impaired to the point that he was unsafe to operate an airplane. Subsequently, he was arrested for operating an aircraft while under the influence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear due to intoxication during an unauthorized flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8047R

NTSB GAA20CA022

Location