Accident LAZAIR G3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23003

Date:Saturday 7 September 2002
Time:11:43 UTC
Type:LAZAIR G3
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Call from Greenwood at 1240z to advise that they found an ultralight aircraft that had crashed about 300 meters outside the perimeter of the base. Base personnel know the name of the individual and his address. RCMP are at at the scene. Departure point and destination unknown. 1 Fatality. TSB Advised. More info to follow. 2002/09/27 TSB Update september 18, 2002. A02A0106: C-IEPR, a LAZAIR ultralight had taken off from runway 31 at around 0800 local. The aircraft proceeded on a wide left circuit to runway 31. The pilot called downwind, and was sequenced as #1 for landing. As the aircraft was on base leg witnesses heard the engines (185 cc, 9.5 HP two stroke manufactured by Rotax) stop suddenly, and observed the aircraft continue in a power-off glide towards the airport. Approaching final, the aircraft wings were seen to rock, then the nose of the aircraft dropped suddenly to about a 90 degree nose-down attitude. The aircraft descended nearly vertically from about 500', impacting a wooded area in nose-down attitude. The pilot was fatally injured at impact.

Sources:

2002A0534