Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-07S 66QN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230040

Date:Thursday 17 October 2019
Time:16:15
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 66QN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toreilles Airfield -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toreilles Airfield
Destination airport:Toreilles Airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident, the student pilot made two flights of around thirty minutes each, with a dual command, with his instructor from the private aerodrome in Torreilles (66). At the end of a third flight, the instructor offered the student to make his first flight in supervised solo. The student pilot took off around 16:15 from runway 01 for a runway circuit. At a height which he assesses at 400 ft, the instructor heard a significant reduction in engine speed then a return to power of the gyroplane which continued its climb to a height estimated at 500 ft, corresponding to the height of the circuit. The instructor, in radio contact with his student, called him to find out the reasons for this variation. The student pilot immediately announced significant gyroplane vibrations. A few seconds later, it dived to the ground with a right bank, collided with the ground and caught fire.

The investigation did not determine the causes of the pilot's vibration and loss of control in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lasemaineduroussillon.com/2019/10/18/torreilles-un-pilote-meurt-dans-le-crash-dun-ulm/
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-aeronef-s-ecrase-a-torreilles-1571325229
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/f-3.php
BEA