Accident Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus C-IRWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23005

Date:Tuesday 24 September 2002
Time:14:50 UTC
Type:Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-IRWS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Frying Pan Island in Vicinity of Parry Sound, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped Chinook Plus Ultralight aircraft was attempting to land in the water beside Frying Pan Island in Georgian Bay, Ontario. Winds at the time of the occurrence were reported from 270 to 300 degrees at 15 to 30 knots. The aircraft struck the rocky shoreline of the island, ejecting the pilot from the ultralight. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

2002O1322