Accident Republic P-47D-28-RE Thunderbolt 44-20069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230058

Date:Sunday 19 November 1944
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-28-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:366th FGp /390th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-20069
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles northwest of Düren, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Y.29 Asch (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak while engaged in an operation to Hürtgen, Hürtgenwald, Nordrhein-Westfalen.

The pilot, 2/Lt. J.E. Gallagher, is missing in action and is commemorated at the Margraten Walls of the Missing in Limburg, the Netherlands.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4691&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14699