Accident Republic P-47D-26-RA Thunderbolt 42-28349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230059

Date:Monday 20 November 1944
Time:09:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-26-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:362th FGp /377th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-28349
MSN: E4-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east bank of the river Saar near Dillingen/Saar, Saarland -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.82 Verdun/Étain (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off for an armed recce operation to Saarlouis (Saarlautern).
On return, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.

The pilot, 2/Lt. J.G. Newman, is missing in action and is commemorated at the Margraten Walls of the Missing in Limburg, the Netherlands.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4696&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 1944 42-75635 362th FGp /377th FSqn USAAF 0 Weitemanslanden, Vriezenveen, Overijssel w/o

Media: