Accident Cyclone 180 C-FYDS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23007

Date:Friday 4 October 2002
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Cyclone 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FYDS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St-Damien-de-Brandon, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Privately-owned Cyclone 180 C-FYDS crash-landed near St-Damien-de-Brandon. At the time of the accident, the weather report was showing 1¼ mile visibility in fog and a 300ft broken ceiling.

Sources:

2002Q1289