Runway excursion Accident Flight Design CTSW EC-EV5,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230080

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2018
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-EV5
MSN: 06-10-23-AR
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeródromo de Algodor (Toledo) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Casarrubios
Destination airport:Aeródromo de Algodor (Toledo)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion on landing and ran onto rough terrain. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft flipped over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-014/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC