Accident Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt 42-76200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230092

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:366th FGp /389th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-76200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:- -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Y.29 Asch (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a target support operation over Germany.

The pilot, Captain H.J. Struth, is missing in action and is commemorated at the Margraten Walls of the Missing in Limburg, the Netherlands.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4711&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9469