Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230103

Date:Monday 26 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT368
MSN: WM-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Carnaby, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Carnaby, Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito NT368/L: Took off for Night patrol. 26/03/1945
Returning early for a left engine failure. During the return they got into AA fire.
It crashlanded (smoothly) at RAF Carnaby. 27/03/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (115.997) Bernard David WILLIS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (52428) Frederick John GOODWIN (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.History 68 Squadron RAF