Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT477,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230105

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT477
MSN: WM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Mosquito NT477: Took off for a Night patrol. 24/03/1945
Returning early from patrol for a right engine failure. It crash landed (smoothly) at RAF Church Fenton.
Crew:
F/O (54615) Eric Joseph HOLLOWAY (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (1398138) Kenneth Albert WILLSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.History 68 Squadron RAF
3.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1944 MM679 68 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
24 November 1944 HK237 68 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England w/o
4 December 1944 HK348 68 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
21 February 1945 NT323 68 Sqn RAF 0 0,5 mile of RAF stn Wittering, Northamptonshire, England sub
4 March 1945 NT357 68 Sqn RAF 2 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England w/o
10 March 1945 NT356 68 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England w/o