Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230110

Date:Saturday 22 September 2001
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Afghan Northern Alliance
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dara-i-Suf, Samangan -   Afghanistan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Claimed shot down by Taliban AAA. Northern Alliance confirmed the crash but said due to technical failure.

Sources:

AFM November 2001, p73