Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230114

Date:Monday 1 October 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:19 FTS RAF
Registration: N6645
MSN: 3949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3949 (Gipsy Major #80872): Taken on charge as N6645 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire 16.3.39. To 50 E&RFTS RAF Booker, Buckinghamshire 17.9.39. To 10 EFTS Yatesbury 15.10.39; to Weston-super-Mare 9.40; damaged in accident 21.9.40. According to the file in the National Arichives (PRO Kew): "Leading Aircraftman E Lewin: injured; aircraft accident, Tiger Moth N6645, 1 Elementary Flying Training School, 21 September 1940"

Repaired and returned to service. After repairs, to RAF Stoke Orchard 9.41. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 31.12.41. To 19 FTS Cranwell 24.7.45.

On 1.10.45, two De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moths (N6645 and NL925, both of 19 FTS) were wrecked at RAF Cranwell, Byards Leap, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire when Tiger Moth N6645 landed on top of Tiger Moth NL925, and overturned, destroying both aircraft. No reported fatalities.

Tiger Moth N6645 was formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.E(FA) on 8.10.45.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 40)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. pp.9. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf/
6. 21.9.40 Accident: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/3375: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16687473