Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth NL925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230115

Date:Monday 1 October 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:19 FTS RAF
Registration: NL925
MSN: 86368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86368: Taken on charge as NL925 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 2.12.43. To 19 FTS RAF Cranwell 24.5.45

On 1.10.45, two De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moths (N6645 and NL925, both of 19 FTS) were wrecked at RAF Cranwell, Byards Leap, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire when Tiger Moth N6645 landed on top of Tiger Moth NL925, and overturned, destroying both aircraft. No reported fatalities.

Tiger Moth NL925 was formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.E(FA) on 8.10.45.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. pp.9. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p863.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NL925