Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8548,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230118

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:1 CACU RAF
Registration: P8548
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yew Tree Farm, near Sittingbourne, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stn Detling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Stn Detling, Kent
Narrative:
This Spitfire was being operated by No.1 Coastal Artillery Co-operation Unit when it collided in mid-air with Spitfire Mk Vb AD388 of 132 Sqn, RAF. Both aircraft crashed near Sittingbourne, Kent, and were destroyed.
The pilot of P8548 died in the accident
P8548 was a presentation aircraft ' ASSAM III '.

Pilot:
F/Lt Henry Lloyd David TANNER 61309 RAFVR (age 21) is buried at Streatham Park Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list and other.
CWGC.