Accident Curtiss Mohawk Mk IV BS790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230120

Date:Sunday 18 April 1943
Time:morning
Type:Curtiss Mohawk Mk IV
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAF
Registration: BS790
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al Le Than Kyaw, Rakhine State -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stn Agartala, Tripura, India
Destination airport:RAF Stn Agartala
Narrative:
This aircraft took off from RAF Agartala at 07:55 local time as part of a 4-plane mission to attack an enemy camp at Al Le Than Kyaw in the Arakan area of the then Burma.
The Mohawk was seen to fly into the ground on a strafing run with all its guns firing. It appears that the pilot was concentrating on his shooting and failed to realise that he was getting dangerously low.

F/O Robert Nevin Chancellor (NZ411859) RNZAF was killed in the crash and is commemorated on the Singapore Memorial to the Missing.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAFWEB.org-Casualties 1943.