Accident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II FR207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230125

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1944
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:320 (NL) Sqn RAF
Registration: FR207
MSN: NO-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:B.58 Melsbroek Airfield, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by Flak on an operation to Deventer (Overijssel, the Netherlands).
The wireless operator was killed by an exploding Flak shell, the pilot was injured:

Pilot Off.Vl. 2e klas J.G. Roosenburg RNeAF / injured
Observer Off.ZWnr. 3e klas J. Vink RNeAF / safe
Wireless Operator Sgt.Vlgt.tel. A. Hamelink VK 20492 RNeAF / buried Middelburg cemetery in Zeeland, the Netherlands
Air Gunner Sgt.Vlgt.Sch. E.C. van Harselaar RNeAF / safe

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4750A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps