Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II SE-HPM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230137

Date:Tuesday 8 October 2019
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopter Sweden AB
Registration: SE-HPM
MSN: 45425
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:50 km north of Kiruna -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was reindeer herding. The crew consisted of one pilot. The pilot had many years of experience in the operation, both with the current helicopter type and other types. The helicopter was equipped for the mission with plates on the landing site, so-called bear paws. Such plates allow landing on soft ground and snow, where the helicopter would otherwise sink through the ground. Landing under such conditions is very common in connection with reindeer herding.
The accident occurred when the helicopter was going to land and pick up a person for the continued operation. The landing site consisted of wet mire with higher tufts. The person to be picked up waited some twenty metres from the landing site and turned away from the helicopter to escape the rotor wind and swirling objects.
After setting down the helicopter, the pilot felt that it was unsteady due to a turf under the left landing gear. He therefore decided to lift up in order to move the helicopter slightly to the right. In connection with that, he experienced a sudden roll movement to the right. Although the collective pitch lever was lowered immediately, the helicopter continued to roll to the right with the main rotor hitting the ground and the helicopter resting on the right side. The damages were extensive but the pilot was uninjured. There was no fire and the pilot could evacuate of the helicopter by himself.
No rescue service was alerted and no rescue service was conducted.
During the accident site investigation it was found that the plate that was mounted on the right rear part of the helicopter’s landing gear (so-called “bear paw”) had been turned slightly clockwise. On a turf, near the left of the helicopter, were marks indicating that the plate had got stuck to it. The marks corresponded to those that can be created by the edge of the plate. When the bear paw installation was examined more closely, the investigation team found that the plate was mounted so that it could be forced to rotate about 20 degrees clockwise and about 80 degrees counterclockwise from its normal position.
Interviews with the pilot confirm that he did not experience any evidence of a technical failure on the helicopter before or during the accident.

The accident was caused by the plate mounted on the right rear part of the helicopter’s landing gear getting stuck in a turf under the helicopter in connection with hovering, and by the pilot not being able to stop the roll tendency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-145/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-helikoptern-se-hpm-av-modellen-bell-206-l1-50-km-norr-om-kiruna-norrbottens-laen
http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-HPM
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/bear-paws-bell-206l1-sweden/

Images:

Photo: SHK

Media: