Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-GNUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23014

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2003
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Langley Flying School
Registration: C-GNUD
MSN: 28-7525250
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Approx. 7 NM NE of Langley Airport, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Destination airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot flying a Piper PA-28-140 aircraft, C-GNUD, departed Langley Airport, British Columbia, for a local solo training flight in the Glen Valley practice area (CYA 126). After take-off, the student departed the Langley control zone and flew northeast to enter the training area at about 2200 feet above sea level (asl). The flight, was observed from recorded radar data. Once inside the practice area, the aircraft manoeuvring involved a number of gentle and medium turns in alternating directions, using between 10 and 30 degrees of bank.
About 30 minutes after take-off, from an altitude of about 2000 feet above ground level, the aircraft completed three level, 360-degree turns to the left, and then abruptly entered a rapid, left-hand descending turn. Air traffic control radar data ceased when the aircraft descended below 1600 feet above ground level. Observers on the ground described the aircraft as being in a steep, left, spiral dive, completing approximately three full turns before striking the ground. There was no recovery from the spiral dive, and the aircraft struck the ground at high speed. The aircraft was destroyed by the collision and a post-crash fire, and the pilot was fatally injured.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
During a student solo flight, the aircraft commenced a descending turn to the left and entered a spiral dive from which there was no recovery. The reason the aircraft entered the spiral dive and the reason that the student did not recover from it were not determined

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03P0068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2003P0293
2. TSB Occurrence No:A03P0068
3. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2003/a03p0068/a03p0068.pdf