Bird strike Incident Zenith STOL CH 701 N3784A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230160

Date:Saturday 19 October 2019
Time:c. 16:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3784A
MSN: 5319
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:85 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South of Safford Regional Airport (KSAD), Safford, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Safford Airport, AZ (SAD/KSAD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The experimental aircraft experienced an inflight bird strike and subsequent force landing to brushy creek bed terrain south of Safford Regional Airport (KSAD), Safford, Arizona. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://gilaherald.com/small-plane-crash-lands-south-of-safford/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:19-OCT-19,SAFFORD,N3784A
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3784A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 2010 N3784A Ronald V White 0 Pima, Arizona sub

Location