Accident Hughes 369D ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23017

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2002
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:HELIFOR INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Jarvis Creek, BC (Near Squamish), British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helifor Industries had a helicopter in the Squamish area (Jarvis Creek) setting up the site to build a helipad. The forestry engineer on the ground and the pilot were in contact via radio. The engineer instructed the pilot to release the load which was already on the ground. The pilot, who was unfamiliar with the placement of the long line control buttons released the line from the belly of the aircraft instead of releasing the load itself. It is unclear at this time what caused the forestry engineer to be fatally injured. WCB and the coroner are investigating. 2002/10/17 Update from the TSB: The McDOnnlee-Douglas 500D (Hughes 369D) helicopter (C-GTZR serial number 790554D) was slinging power saws to a steep and mossy helipad construction site. A forestry worker on the ground was in radio contact with the helicopter pilot. Load was placed on the ground and inadvertently released using the belly hook instead of the cargo hook. Pilot was unable to re-establish radio or visual contact with the forestry worker after the load had been released. A search was initiated and the forestry worker's body was located four hours later in a ravine 40 feet from the drop point. TSB will assist the coroner and other investigation agencies if required.

Sources:

2002P1181