Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo ZS-LVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230201

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2018
Time:10:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: ZS-LVJ
MSN: 31-590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pretoria-Wonderboom (FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hiltonia-Syferfontein Airport (FASY)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers departed Baragwanath Aerodrome (FASY) on a ferry flight to Wonderboom (FAWB) Aerodrome on a PA-31-350 aircraft. The flight segment to FAWB was uneventful and, during approach at about 3 nautical miles (3NM) to FAWB, the pilot selected the landing gear down and the landing gear indication lights were green confirming that gears are down and locked.
The aircraft touched down normally on runway 29 and, during the landing roll, the left main landing gear (MLG) collapsed. Damage was sustained to the left propeller and left wing. No one was injured. Post-accident inspection of the MLG showed that the left MLG side brace had fractured.

The investigation revealed that the left-hand main landing gear collapsed due to fractured MLG side brace.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.