Accident SG Aviation Storm 280 C-IGJH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23021

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2000
Time:03:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic STRM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SG Aviation Storm 280
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IGJH
MSN: C002M2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:43 NM NE of Grande Prairie, AB, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crooked Creek private airstrip
Destination airport:Crooked Creek private airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-IGJH, a Storm S280 ultralight, departed for a local flight from a private strip near Crooked Creek with one passenger. Radar data showed a target in the area sqawking 1200 making four flights that matched the profile of C-IGJH. On the last flight, the radar target disappeared about 1.5 miles from the departure point. When the aircraft did not return on the last flight, the pilot's family reported the ultralight as missing. The wreckage of the aircraft was subsequently located by the RCMP and the occupants had been fatally injured.

Sources:

2000C0321