Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230220

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:257 (Burma) Sqn RAF
Registration: MN931
MSN: FM-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Afgedamde Maas river near Andel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:55 hrs for an armed recce operation in the Utrecht area.

The pilot, P/O. A.B. Campbell (MiD), did not survive and is buried at the Heverlee War Cemetery in Belgium; grave 6 C 19.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4834A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: