Accident Teratorn Tierra II C-IFHO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23023

Date:Sunday 4 September 1994
Time:17:40
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-IFHO
MSN: 3457715
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blouin Lake (Val D'Or region), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blouin Lake, Quebec
Destination airport:Blouin Lake, Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by one passenger, took off from Blouin Lake, Quebec, for a pleasure flight. Shortly after take-off, the left wing of the ultralight folded upward and towards the rear fuselage. The aircraft crashed on the west shore of the lake. The two occupants sustained fatal injuries in the impact. The ultralight was substantially damaged.

The Board determined that the left wing of the ultralight failed in flight as a result of a pre- existing structural weakness which could have been caused when the left wing-tip struck the surface of the water shortly before take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94Q0167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1994Q0515
http://web.archive.org/web/20060506191902/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1994/a94q0167/a94q0167.asp