Accident Maule M-5-210C N775RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230237

Date:Sunday 27 October 2019
Time:07:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N775RG
MSN: 6048C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mikulovice Airfield (LKMI), Jesenicko. -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mikulovice Airfield (LKMI)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on runway 23 at Mikulovice Airfield, the aircraft, probably due to a strong wind gust from the right side, bounced and rolled to the left. The pilot with ailerons, rudder and a slight addition of gas failed to correct the direction of travel. The left wing tip touched the ground. The aircraft became airborne again and rolled right, crashing into the ground outside runway 23.

Cause of air accident:
The cause of the accident was the loss of control of the aircraft. It was not possible to determine unequivocally whether this occurred after an unexpected intense gust of crosswinds during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.irozhlas.cz/zpravy-domov/letadlo-havarie-jesenicko-hornoplosnik-hasici_1910271322_gak
https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/clanek/na-letisti-na-jesenicku-havaroval-hornoplosnik-pilot-lehce-zranen-40301414
https://www.idnes.cz/olomouc/zpravy/mikulovice-nehoda-zriceni-pad-letadlo-letiste-pristani.A191029_092834_olomouc-zpravy_stk