Accident Mil Mi-8/17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230283

Date:Saturday 8 December 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8/17
Owner/operator:Afghan Northern Alliance
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 22 mi SE of Taloqan, Takhar -   Afghanistan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Farkhar. Three anti-Taliban Commanders (Mohammed Mustafa, commander of the Northern Alliance unit and two Pashtun commanders Arbab Mohammed Hashim and Mirza Ghulam Nasiri.

Sources:

AFM February 2002, p73