Incident General Dynamics F-16C 84-1217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230284

Date:Thursday 25 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 84-1217
MSN: 5C-54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Luke AFB, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Maj Yarema Sos ejected on short finals for unknown reasons, leaving the aircraft to crash to the west of the runway. Repaired ? Stored at 309th ARMAC

Sources:

AFM February 2002, p72
Scramble