Accident Aquila A210 (AT01) F-HAQI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230331

Date:Friday 25 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210 (AT01)
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club Paris Nord
Registration: F-HAQI
MSN: AT01-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Persan-Beaumont Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Persan-Beaumont Airfield (LFPA)
Destination airport:Persan-Beaumont Airfield (LFPA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After an initial runway circuit and a final carried out 20 minutes before sunset with the runway lights on, the pilot initiated a final approach to paved runway 28 with the lights off. He started the flare too high and during the touchdown the aeroplane bounced several times. The leg of the nose landing gear collapsed, the propeller touched the runway, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and came to a halt.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-de-laquila-at01-immatricule-f-haqi-survenu-le-25102019-a-persan-beaumont-95/