Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion C-GBPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230338

Date:Friday 18 October 2019
Time:18:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GBPI
MSN: P21000202
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:24 nm NW of Wawa -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Marathon Airport, ON (YSP/CYSP)
Destination airport:Wawa Airport, ON (YXZ/CYXZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna P210N aircraft, was delivering the aircraft from Montréal/St. Hubert (CYHU), QC to Saskatchewan. The pilot had originally planned to land in Wawa (CYXZ) for fuel, but elected to continue to Marathon (CYSP). After landing in CYSP, it was discovered that the fuel pumps were unserviceable and a NOTAM had been issued. The pilot took off and attempted to return to CYXZ for fuel, while en route back to CYXZ the aircraft ran out of fuel. The pilot conducted a forced approach to Paint Lake Road, but the road was not wide enough and the aircraft's wings contacted the trees causing the aircraft to spin into the forest. The pilot and 2 passengers received minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB