Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DF120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230345

Date:Friday 28 September 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: DF120
MSN: 85869
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sutton-in-the-Elms, NW of Broughton Astley, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85869: Taken on charge as DF120, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton 4.2.43; however, stored long-term locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxford area. Returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford, for erection 30.4.44. To 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 20.5.44 (actually delivered 17.5.44). To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 29.5.45.

Written off (destroyed) 28.9.45 when abandoned after ailerons jammed during a slow roll at Suton-in-the-Elms, near Broughton Astley, Leicestershire. Both crew bailed out uninjured.

The reported crash location of Sutton in the Elms is a settlement in the northwest of Broughton Astley (where the population is listed), Leicestershire. Its name is sometimes abbreviated to Sutton Elms. The settlement is about 9 miles (14 km) south west of the City of Leicester in the District of Harborough in Leicestershire at approximate coordinates 52°32′ 27.6″ N, 1°14′ 13.2″ W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.9. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p 18)
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20DF120
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sutton_in_the_Elms
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broughton_Astley