Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NP682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230350

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NP682
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Walshford -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton on Ouse
Destination airport:Wanna-Eickel Germany
Narrative:
After climbing to around 500 feet the aircraft's starboard engine failed. The crew feathered the propeller on the engine and under normal conditions the aircraft would have ben able to maintain height on three engines even with a full bomb load. In this case the aircraft continued to loose height, three minutes after taking off and with the starboard wing slightly dropped it flew into a line of small trees and a hedgerow before crashing into a field near Rudding's Farm, to the south of Walshford. Upon impact the aircraft began to break up and catch fire.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer J D Wadleigh RCAF J/35182 [Injured]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer James Duncan Campbell RCAF J/94333 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer George Howard Fetherston RCAF J/94144 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Grant Alder Cahoon RCAF J/38389 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant M K Grant RCAF R/221611 [Injured]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer James Christopher Laing RCAF J/94146 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Clifford Elmer Houston RCAF J/94145 [Killed]

The service numbers for P/Os Houston, Fetherston and Laing, being one after the other, suggest that they knew each other prior to crewing-up, possibly even enlisting together. Their commissions were certainly awarded on the same day.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york45/np682.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database