Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230358

Date:Monday 26 January 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9283
MSN: DY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea possibly off Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:01 LT for an operation to Emden, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by a night fighter of Nachtjagdgeschwader 2.
This was either
Oberleutnant Rudolf Schoenert of the 5. Staffel, who was flying Bf 110 R4+CN from Wittmund airfield, Niedersachsen, Germany - North Sea 50 km north of Schiermonnikoog island (Schlei): 3.200 m / 20:56
or
Oberfeldwebel Heinz Strüning of the Ergänzungsstaffel (based at Gilze-Rijen airfield), who was flying a Ju 88C - no claim location / 22:30.

The five crew members are all missing in action and are commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
2. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z9283

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 1941 Z6489 102 Sqn RAF 6 Gagelse Akkers, Waalre, Noord-Brabant w/o
28 June 1941 T4269 102 Sqn RAF 6 Westerbelmhusen, Brunsbüttel, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
26 July 1941 Z6576 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 5 North Sea 10 km west of De Kooy, Noord-Holland w/o
15 August 1941 Z6877 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 1 near Sögel, Niedersachsen w/o