Gear-up landing Incident Boeing B-17F-25-DL Fortress 42-3143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230361

Date:Monday 10 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-25-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-3143
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tullan Strand, Bundoran, Donegal County, Ireland -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gander Field, Newfoundland, Canada
Destination airport:Prestwick, Scotland
Narrative:
B-17F "Bugs" left Gander Field, Newfoundland for Prestwick, Scotland. Aircraft ran out of fuel and made a forced belly landing on the beach at Tullan Strand, Bundoran, Ireland. Major damage to aircraft; No fatalities/no injuries. Crew were greeted by locals and housed as guests; later released to USAAF officials.

Sources:

Foreign Aircraft Landings in Ireland-WW2, 10 May 1943, (http://www.ww2irishaviation.com/).
Harry X. Ford, Mud, Wings and Wire: A Memoir, p. 120-168.
42-3143: B-17 FLYING FORTRESS,” American Air Museum in Britain, airplane and crew; (http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5524).
75th Anniversary of Plane Crash on Donegal Beach Remembered,” DonegalNow.com (https://www.donegalnow.com/features/75th-anniversary-plane-crash-donegal-beach-remembered/224721).