Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III RG347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230362

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1945
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RG347
MSN: ZL-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leeming -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:Mainz Germany
Narrative:
Aircraft borrowed from 427 Sqn RCAF explaining particular non 429 sqn aircraft code.
Blew starboard main tyre on take off, swerved 90 degrees to runway, main undercarriage failed, aircraft momentarily lifted before smashing unto runway detonating bomb load and killing the crew instatntly except for the tail gunner, in severed empennage.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Richard McDiarmid Scott RCAF J/41118 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Frederick George Fisher RCAF R/275323 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Sidney Thomas Carson RCAF J/40896 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Kenneth Frank Whitehouse RCAF J/40342 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Angus Mackie RCAF J/94615 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Morley Junior Brewer RCAF R/212339 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant J H MacKachern RCAF [Injured]

Sources:

http://www.6bombergroup.ca/Feb45/Feb2745.html
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york45/rg347.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1943 DK191 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 7 Bronsbergen, Zutphen, Gelderland w/o

Images:

RAF Leeming, 3rd November 1944 Colourised by HowdiColour