Fuel exhaustion Incident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N6015Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230393

Date:Sunday 3 November 2019
Time:21:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Osorio Aviation Corp
Registration: N6015Z
MSN: ME-145
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11508 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Doral, Miami-Dade County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilton Head Airport, SC (HHH/KHXD)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain and stuck an Amazon delivery truck in Doral, Miami-Dade County, Florida
The airplane sustained minor damage and one of the two occupants received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20TA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/wires/ap/article-7647149/Small-plane-crashes-Florida-street-hitting-truck.html
https://wsvn.com/news/local/miami-dade/pilot-passenger-ok-after-small-plane-crash-lands-at-doral-industrial-plaza/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:04-NOV-19,DORAL,N6015Z
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6015Z
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6015Z

Location