Accident Schleicher ASW-19 OK-4481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230399

Date:Sunday 3 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW-19
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Soběslav
Registration: OK-4481
MSN: 19077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ludvíkov, Bruntal district. -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mikulovice Airport (LKMI)
Destination airport:Mikulovice Airport (LKMI)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 3 November 2019, the pilot of the glider ASW-19, registration OK-4481, took off in the aerotow from Mikulovice airport to fly using the wave flow behind the Jeseníky Mountains. The pilot climbed gradually, for about 2 hours, up to an altitude of 6 759 m MSL. Subsequently, after about 9 minutes of flight at an altitude above 6 600 m MSL, about 0,5 km west of the village of Ludvíkov, the glider went into a manoeuvre ending in a sharp loss of altitude. During the manoeuvre, the wing structure failed. The fuselage and tail surfaces were destroyed by impact with the ground.

At the end of the flight day on 3 November 2019, none of the participants of the operation at LKMI discovered that the pilot with the glider ASW-19, registration OK-4481, had not landed at LKMI. Only on the following day, 4 November 2019 at 08:54 RCC Prague received information from LKMI about the search for the glider. A DETRESFA was declared and search helicopters of the Army of the Czech Republic and the Police of the Czech Republic were called. At 11:09 a.m. the place of impact of the fuselage of the glider into the ground was found, including the body of the pilot without signs of life.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://moravskoslezsky.denik.cz/nehody/u-vrbna-pod-pradedem-patrali-po-troskach-dalsiho-vetrone-20191104.html
https://www.idnes.cz/ostrava/zpravy/bruntalsko-vetron-ludvikov-policie-cernohorsky.A191104_141828_ostrava-zpravy_jog
https://moravskoslezsky.denik.cz/z-regionu/policie-potvrdila-smrt-dalsiho-pilota-kluzaku-20191106.html