Accident Grob G104 Speed Astir IIB OK-2905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230400

Date:Thursday 11 July 2019
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G104 Speed Astir IIB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-2905
MSN: 4063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Žirče, Dvora Králové nad Labem. -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dvur Králové nad Labem Airport (LKDK)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot approached runway 28 at on LKDK. He overflew the runway. After passing, in the area of THR RWY 10, he made a turn of approx. 180° followed by an approach to landing on RWY 10. During landing, in the second half of this runway at high speed, the glider double contact with the runway surface followed by bounces. After the second rebound, the glider on the ground flight left the airport with RWY 10 course and continued towards the residential area of Žireč, about 550 m east of THR RWY 28. In this phase of the flight he hit the right half of the wing in a tree and landed. The pilot was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.idnes.cz/hradec-kralove/zpravy/havarie-vetron-zirec.A190711_190956_hradec-zpravy_zaz
http://www.hasicskelisty.sportovnilisty.cz/112/na-kralovedvorsku-se-zritil-vetron-pilot-bez-zraneni-nevyvazl/