Mid-air collision Incident Lockheed KC-130 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230424

Date:Thursday 28 April 2016
Time:
Type:Lockheed KC-130
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:off Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A KC-130 tanker of USMC experienced mid-air collision with an F/A-18 fighter jet of MCAS Iwakuni (IWK/RJOI), USMC, off Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan, during aerial refueling. A hose was cut off and a drogue was missing by this accident. USMC rated the accident as class C at the time, launched no investigation and has not notified the occurrence to Japan. This accident was mentioned in the accident report of a similar happening with six fatalities in total on 6th December 2018, issued in September 2019, and became known by Japanese media only in November 2019.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191105-00000069-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191105-00000061-asahi-soci

Similar accident on 6th December 2018:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=20181206-0
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/219051